MacFarland V. Le-Vel Brands, LLC
[…] If the court orders dismissal of “a legal action” under the TCPA, the court shall award to the moving party (1) “court costs, reasonable attorneys’ fees, and other expenses incurred in defending against the legal action as justice and equity may require” and (2) “sanctions against the party who brought the legal action as the court determines sufficient.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.009(a). Alternatively, if the court finds the motion to dismiss is frivolous or solely intended to delay, the court “may award court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to the responding party.” Id. § 27.009(b). –12–
Section 27.010 of the TCPA describes several exemptions from the act. Specifically, that section states in part the TCPA “does not apply to a legal action brought against a person primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services, if the statement or conduct arises out of the sale or lease of goods, services, or an insurance product, . . . or a commercial transaction in which the intended audience is an actual or potential buyer or customer.” Id. § 27.010(b). The nonmovant bears the burden of proving a statutory exemption. See Better Bus. Bureau of Metro. Dallas, Inc. v. BH DFW, Inc., 402 S.W.3d 299, 309 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2013, pet. denied).