MacFarland V. Le-Vel Brands, LLC
[…] Id. at 591.
If the court orders dismissal of “a legal action” under the TCPA, the court shall award to the moving party (1) “court costs, reasonable attorneys’ fees, and other expenses incurred in defending against the legal action as justice and equity may require” and (2) “sanctions against the party who brought the legal action as the court determines sufficient.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.009(a). Alternatively, if the court finds the motion to dismiss is frivolous or solely intended to delay, the court “may award court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to the responding party.” Id. § 27.009(b). –12–
Section 27.010 of the TCPA describes several exemptions from the act.