FTC v. BurnLounge
[…] (See supra pp. 12-14, 17-18.) Their in-depth involvement evidences the requisite knowledge for individual liability.

VI. THE COURT HAS AUTHORITY TO GRANT THE TRO

The FTC's seeks a noticed ex parte TRO pursuant to Section 13(b) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 53(b). The Second Proviso of Section 13(b) provides that "in proper cases the FTC may seek, and, after proper proof, the court may issue, a permanent injunction." The FTC may seek a permanent injunction against violations of "any provision of law enforced by the Federal Trade Commission." 15 U.S.C. § 53(b); FTC v. Evans Products Co., 775 F.2d 1084, 1086-87 (9th Cir. 1985).